Ingredients F – J
Our Products are Only Made of Pure, Organic, Ingredients Sourced Directly From the Earth
Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce
Fennel is a licorice tasting herb used commonly in cooking and herbalism. Bitter fennel oil, not used for aromatherapy, is extracted from the crushed seeds and/or the whole herb of the foeniculum vulgare var. amara plant. Fennel seed contains vitamin C, potassium, manganese, iron, folate and fiber. It is also rich in phytonutrients. Fennel helps relieve a number of ailments and facilitates better health due to its digestive, carminative, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, expectorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, depurative, anticarcinogenic and antioxidant properties. It has a cleansing and toning effect on the skin, helping with bruises, balances oily skin and combats wrinkles in mature complexions. Try in our Nose Oil, Cool and Calm Blend Tea and Bliss Blend Tea.
Flax seeds have been used for thousands of years and provide numerous health benefits. Over half the oil found in flax seed consists of the highly sensitive fatty acid, Alpha Linolenic Acid (LNA). LNA has been known to reduce inflammation in the body and protect against cancers such as colon cancer. Flax contains high amounts of fiber, vitamin E, folacin, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin B6 and is extremely high in the minerals potassium, calcium and phosphorus. It also contains omega 3 fatty acids, which help bring moisture and hydration to the skin, as well as increasing collagen production. Flax seeds have also been known to help regulate sebum production, which is essential in keeping the skin healthy and blemish free. Try in our Hydrate Blend Tea.
Frankincense originates from the Middle East. The word ‘franc’ is a French word meaning ‘luxuriant’ or ‘real incense’ and together with Myrrh, it was the first gum to be used as incense. The main chemical components of frankincense oil are a-pinene, actanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate. The therapeutic properties of frankincense oil are antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary and expectorant. Frankincense oil helps rejuvenate aging skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation. Frankincense maintains healthy cells in the body; thus, it is an anti-cancer agent. Try in our Pitta Serum, Kapha Serum, Tridoshic Serum, Clarify Serum, Clarify Toner and Tridoshic Cleanser & Mask.
FRENCH GREEN CLAY
French Green Clay, also known as sea clay, is a light green powder that receives its color from iron oxide and decomposed plant matter components. It is composed of dolomite, manganese, silica, copper, phosphorus, magnesium, zinc and calcium. French Green Clay can be sourced from Montana, Wyoming, China and also Europe. It is uniquely detoxifying to the skin because it has an ionic charge. This charge acts like a magnet to extract toxins and remove them from the skin and body. When used topically, French Green Clay has numerous benefits. It removes excess oil, unclogs pores while simultaneously softening skin and tightening pores. It aids in the optimal function of oil glands and also boosts blood circulation while removing dead skin cells. French Green Clay has also be known to be effective on allergic reactions which have manifested on the skin. Try in our Kapha Cleanser & Mask and Clarify Cleanser & Mask.
Geranium has its roots in South Africa, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and was first introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. The main chemical constituents of geranium oil include eugenol, geranic, citronellol, geraniol, linalool, citronellyl formate, citral, myrtenol, terpineol, methone and sabinene. A floral, fresh and sweet aroma, geranium balances and helps regulate mood. It is recommended especially for women as it eases premenstrual symptoms and helps reduce symptoms of menopause. Doctors have supported that geranium has anti-cancer properties for some of the early identified cancers in the breasts, lungs and prostate. Other uses include stress relief, anxiety reduction, and tension relief. It works as an antidepressant, antibacterial, antiseptic and deodorant. Geranium balances the production of sebum in the skin, minimizes wrinkles as it tightens the skin, reduces inflammation, is anti-bacterial, clears blemishes and heals wounds. Try in our Vata Serum, Tridoshic Serum, Tridoshic Spritzer, Vata Cleanser & Mask, Pitta Toner and Tridoshic Body Oil.
Ginger originated in Southeast Asia and rapidly spread throughout the world. It was most likely brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th century as a condiment and spice. The rhizome, or root of the plant is used in traditional medicine and for cooking. Ginger can be used fresh, dry, powdered, juiced or as an essential oil. It’s oils have various chemical constituents including the following: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, borneol, y-terpineol, nerol, neral, geraniol, geranial, geranyl acetate, b-bisabolene and zingiberene. Ginger can be used in a plenitude of ways. It may heal fractures, rheumatism, arthritis, bruising, carbuncles, nausea, travel, sea sickness, colds and flu, catarrh, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, sores on the skin, sore throat, diarrhea, colic, cramps, chills and fever. The therapeutic properties of ginger essential oil are analgesic, anti-emetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and anti-microbial. Ginger is an excellent digestive herb, aiding in the digestion, assimilation and absorption of the food we eat. It contains the bioactive compound, gingerol, which has powerful anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties for the body, mind and skin. Try in our Kapha Body Oil, Rooibos Chai Blend Tea, Hydrate Blend Tea, Bliss Blend Tea, Golden Milk and Vata Toner.
Gotu Kola was highly prized in both ancient India and China, with references to the plant showing up in classical Ayurvedic and Daoist medical texts. In both countries and across Asia on the whole, Gotu Kola is known as a rejuvenative herb. It increases intelligence & cognitive functioning and also calms the nervous system. Many Ayurvedic texts reference the herb’s spiritually enhancing properties, poetically referring to it as the ‘Herb of Enlightenment’. Meditators in particular have sought the plant out for its ability to harmonize the right and left hemispheres of the brain. Gotu Kola is rich in vitamin C and contains antioxidant properties. Try in our Pitta Body Oil, Bliss Blend Tea and Nose Oil.
Citrus X paradisi
Originally from Asia, Grapefruit is now cultivated in the USA, Brazil and Israel. Its essential oil has a sharp refreshing smell and is either a pale yellow or light ruby color with a watery viscosity. The main chemical components are a-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, geraniol, linalool, citronellal, decyl acetate, neryl acetate and terpinen-4-ol. Grapefruit oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing and although listed as non-phototoxic, it can irritate the skin if exposed to strong sunlight after treatment. Grapefruit has a high vitamin C content and is therefore valuable to the immune system. It helps protect against colds and flu, reduces kapha dosha due to its diuretic properties, helping to remove excess water from the body. It also has an uplifting effect on the mood and helps with stress, depression and lethargy. It is used with great success to combat muscle fatigue and stiffness while stimulating the lymphatic system and thereby clearing the body of toxins. Try in our Kapha Spritzer and Tridoshic Body Oil.
Grapeseed oil has existed for over 6,000 years. As the name implies, this oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes and is thus a by-product of wine making. The oil contains the following fatty acids: linoleic acid, oleic acid, stearic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, and palmitic acid. Since grapeseed oil is rich in vitamins C, D and E, as well as omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids, it dramatically improves the look, texture and health of skin. It is safe to use on all skin types including oily, acne-prone skin and/or skin experiencing inflammation. Grapeseed oil moistures the skin without leaving a greasy residue thanks to the light nature of the oil. Because grapeseed oil is odorless it is used widely in aromatherapy and as a massage oil. Try in our Kapha Serum.
Haritaki is a super fruit from the terminalia chebula tree and is one of the three fruits which makes up Triphala, the traditional Ayurvedic digestive tonic. The seed of the fruit, which has an elliptical shape, is an abrasive seed enveloped by a fleshy and firm pulp. Haritaki is regarded as a universal panacea in Ayurvedic and traditional Tibetan medicine. It is ideal to pacify vata dosha but is also a tridoshic herb, meaning it is balancing for all doshas. Known in Ayurvedic & Tibetan Medicine to increase awareness, creativity & wisdom, it also acts as a gentle laxative & bowel tonic. Haritaki builds and restores the tissues of the body, particularly the colon, lungs, liver and spleen. It has anti-inflammatory properties and can be used to heal ulcers, soothe eye irritation, rejuvenate tired, dry skin as well as aid in oral health. Try in our Vata Cleanser & Mask and Triphala.
HEMP SEED OIL
Hemp is one of the oldest agricultural crops, cultivated as early as 4000 B.C. in China. It is a light green oil made from cold pressing hemp seeds. Hemp seed oil contains Omega 3 fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamin E, vitamin A and minerals. Hemp seed oil contains a high amount, over 57% of linoleic acid, making it an ideal oil for combination and/or oily skin. The high content of omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids in the hemp seed oil help protect the skin, aid in repairing and healing, increase elasticity, and can keep the skin looking radiant for years to come. Try our Pitta Serum, Kapha Serum and Clarify Serum.
Native to North Africa and Southeast Asia, hibiscus has been used medicinally for various ailments including: sore throat, high blood pressure, reducing body temperature, easing constipation and treating wounds. Its fragrant flowers are used in sachets and perfumes as well as for decorative purposes. The hibiscus plant is made up of plant acids, including: citric acid, malic acid, tartaric acid and allo-hydroxycitric acid lactone. Hibiscus can be used to create an herbal tea which is rich in vitamin C, minerals and various antioxidants, while also helping in the treatment of hypertension and anxiety. The health benefits of hibiscus tea include relief from high blood pressure and high cholesterol, as well as digestive system, immune system, and inflammatory problems. It helps to reduce liver disease and the risk of cancer. Hibiscus detoxifies the blood and helps in healthy, gradual weight loss. Try in our Cool & Calm Blend Tea.
Extracted from the salt mines in the foothills of the Himalayan mountains, pure pink Himalayan salt is a result of seawater being landlocked by mountains due to shifts of tectonic plates. Eventually, the seawater evaporated and created Himalayan salt, known to be the purest salt on Earth. This salt has been traditionally used in Ayurveda to create neti salt or a nasal rinse solution, to be used with a neti pot. Himalayan salt is known to have a purifying and soothing effect on the nasal passageways and can help to reduce and/or eliminate nasal and sinus infections. Himalayan salt is rich in minerals like iron, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium and zinc. These essential minerals help to keep the immune system, bones and tissues of the body strong and vital. Studies have found that bathing in Himalayan salt helps to reduce fatigue, stress and pain as well as promote feelings of contentment and calm. Finally, it helps to clean and heal wounds and promote cellular repair. Try in our Coconut Milk Bath & Anti-Itch Remedy.
Indian Sarsaparilla has a deep history in Ayurvedic herbalism and has been used for thousands of years to heal the skin and body. The root contains the following compounds: hexatriacontane, lupeol, octacosanoate, α-amyrin, β-amyrin, acetate and sitosterol. Sarsaparilla has a multitude of uses. It serves as an overall detoxifying, anti-inflammatory agent as well as aiding in proper digestion. It specifically treats acne, or blemish-prone skin and protects the skin from free radical damage. Sarsaparilla is also used as an effective treatment for sexual health issues, as it is believed that the extracts from the root help in increasing semen count. Lastly, Sarsaparilla purifies the blood and neutralizes ama, or toxins, in the body. Try in our Hydrate Blend Tea, Woman’s Blend Tea, Golden Milk and Clarify Cleanser & Mask.
Jojoba oil (pronounced as ho-ho-ba) is an odorless, golden colored oil, which is produced from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Derived from a desert shrub that is found in the arid regions of Arizona, Mexico and California, it is mainly extracted as liquid wax. Jojoba oil is abundant in important vitamins and minerals, including Vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium and iodine. It is best for normal to dry skin. This plant gained importance because of its moisturizing and emollient properties. It is also widely used in the cosmetic and skin care industries. Jojoba oil restores the natural balance of the skin and hair by bringing in moisture and hydration. It can also be used to remove excess skin sebum and build-up from the hair. Lastly, jojoba oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, non-toxic and non-comedogenic, meaning, it will not clog your pores. Try in our Vata Serum and Tridoshic Serum.
Traditionally, juniper berry has been used as a remedy for contagious diseases, such as cholera, typhoid fever and the plague in Tibet and in Europe. It was also burnt in French hospitals to clear and disinfect the air. Juniper berry is also very well known as the flavor ingredient of gin. The main chemical components of juniper oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene, p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol, bornyl acetate, cayophyllene and trace amounts of limonene, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol and nerol. For the liver, juniper berry has a tonic effect. For women, it helps regulate the menstrual cycle and eases painful PMS. Juniper berry assists with the elimination of uric acid; therefore, relieving pain in cases of gout, rheumatism and arthritis. Its essential oil clears and revitalizes the mind. Juniper essential oil is also very effective for inflammation, acne, eczema, oily skin, weeping eczema, psoriasis and dandruff. Try in our Kapha Spritzer.
About the shop
PAAVANI Ayurveda is an artisan line of small-batch Ayurveda skin care products formulated with purest ingredients and ancient wisdom of Ayurveda to honor individual needs & nurture radiant health & beauty from within.
Subscribe to receive Ayurvedic tips, access to exclusive deals & 10% OFF your first order!
Our Products are Only Made of Pure, Organic, Ingredients Sourced Directly From the Earth Scroll to Learn More About Their Actions & Benefits FENNEL Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce Fennel is a licorice tasting herb used commonly in cooking and herbalism. Bitter fennel oil, not used for aromatherapy, is extracted fro
Hemp Seeds And The Doshas
Hemp has a tamasic quality, and it can be quite sedating overall. They are ideal for adding into your winter diet. The best kind of hemp is the hearty kind, that is slightly sweet, oily, and heavy.
Hemp seeds can nourish, they can build tissue, and they leave you feeling stronger and stable, even in the coldest of the winter months. In times of stress or anguish, they have a grounding nature which helps you to keep calm. Their sedative essence really helps to induce a state of deep relaxation and soothes the body and the mind.
Hemp seeds can be tossed into a salad, soup or a smoothie with ease. They can add substance, heart, and a bulkiness to your meals like no other.
The history of the hemp seed goes back more than 15,000 years. Since records began, hemp seed has been found to have a range of purposes. In more recent times, people have started to appreciate the nutritional value of hemp. Although hemp seeds are derived from the same plant as Marijuana, also known as the Cannabis Sativa plant, it is considered in the U.S as having no psychoactive elements, and it is perfectly safe for consumption.
Hemp and the Doshas
Because they are slightly oily, sweet, and heavy, this makes them specifically beneficial for those who are Vata dominant. The tamasic and mildly sedative effect of the hemp seeds make them a very useful aid for getting a good nights rest, specifically for those who are Vata dominant.
They also work extremely well to balance Pitta which is the foremost Dosha present in the blood. Hemp seeds are a superb source of iron, great for anyone experiencing anemia.
However, for those who are Kapha dominant, the cooling nature of Hemp Seeds can result in aggravation for Kapha. This is felt even more so if the digestive system is particularly sluggish or slow. In Kapha constitutions, individuals may experience stagnation or congestion if they eat hemp seeds. This again is due to the digestive system being unable to fully break down the sweet yet dense seeds.
Looking at Hemp Seeds from the Ayurvedic perspective, they act as a nutritive tonic that works well to improve the overall strength of the cardiovascular system. Hemp seeds can help build a cleaner and stronger blood as long as the digestion is robust.
Hemp has a tamasic quality, and it can be quite sedating overall. They are ideal for adding into your winter diet. The best kind of hemp is the hearty kind, that is slightly sweet, oily, and heavy. Hemp Seeds can nourish, they can build tissue, and they leave you feeling stronger and stable.